FANDOM


This article pertains to the staff members behind of the Dreamcast version of Sonic Adventure.

Executive Producers

  • Hayao Nakayama
  • Shoichiro Irimajiri

Project Management

  • Shuji Utsumi
  • Youji Ishii

Producer

Director

Art Director

Main Programmer:

  • Tetsu Katano

Sound Director

Character Designer

Character Game Designers

  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Takao Miyoshi
  • Yojiro Ogawa

Player Character Programmers

  • Tetsu Katano
  • Masanobu Yamamoto
  • Kouichi Toya
  • Yasuhiro Takahashi
  • Kazuyuki Mukaida

Character Motion Designers

  • Yuji Uekawa
  • Akikazu Mizuno

Field Designers

  • Takao Miyoshi
  • Shiro Maekawa
  • Yojiro Ogawa
  • Yuichiro Suzuki
  • Shun Nakamura
  • Takashi Iizuka

Lead Field Programmers

  • Masahiro Wakayama
  • Takuya Matsumoto
  • Tetsu Katano
  • Akio Setsumasa

Field Programmers

  • Takeshi Sakakibara
  • Yoshitaka Kawabata
  • Akihiko Shinya
  • Shinya Matsunami
  • Kouji Ogino
  • Masakazu Miura

Lead Field Artists

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino
  • Nobuhiko Honda
  • Hideaki Moriya
  • Michikazu Tamamura
  • Masamichi Harada
  • Satoshi Sakai
  • Hiroshi Nishiyama

Field Artists

  • Makiko Banju
  • Akira Mikame
  • Satoshi Okano
  • Kensuke Kita
  • Yoshinari Amaike
  • Ai Ikeda
  • Kosei Kitamura
  • Takayuki Hatamura
  • Yoshitaka Miura
  • Kazuko Ito
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Takanori Fukazawa
  • Yasuhisa Nakagawa

Visual Effects Designer

  • Sachiko Kawamura

Field Program Support

  • Hideto Fujishita
  • Yuhki Hatakeyama

Field Art Supports

  • Misaqa Kitamura
  • Yoshihito Takahashi
  • Miho Takayanagi
  • Nanako Yarimizu
  • Katsumi Yokota
  • Wataru Watanabe
  • Chisai Abe
  • Maki Kaneko

Visual Effects Support

  • Naoko Hamada

"CHAOS" Game Designers

  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Norihito Kato

"CHAOS" Programmer

  • Kouichi Toya

"CHAOS" Character Designer

  • Yuji Uekawa

Enemy Game Designers

  • Takao Miyoshi
  • Daisuke Mori
  • Kenjiro Morimoto

Enemy Programmer

  • Yoshihisa Hashimoto

Enemy Character Designers

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino
  • Tohru Watanuki
  • Satoshi Sakai

Enemy Program Support

  • Mitsuteru Iwaki
  • Tohru Mita
  • Mitsuru Takahashi

Enemy Art Supports

  • Satoshi Yokokawa
  • Masami Hayashi
  • Satoshi Arai
  • Takehiko Akabane
  • Haruo Nakano
  • Yuichi Ide

A-LIFE System Designers

  • Shiro Maekawa
  • Daisuke Mori

A-LIFE System Programmer

  • Yoshihisa Hashimoto

Program Advisor

  • Yasuhiro Takahashi

Lead A-LIFE Artist

  • Tohru Watanuki

Artists

  • Sachiko Kawamura
  • Hiroyuki Watanabe

Modeling Art Support

  • Chika Kohjitani
  • Yuichi Higuchi

Visual Memory Game Designer

  • Shiro Maekawa

Visual Memory Programmer

  • Jun Fukushima

Story Event Director

  • Akinori Nishiyama

Story Event Coordinator

  • Naoto Ohshima

Scenario Writer

  • Akinori Nishiyama

Event Scene Editors

  • Shintaro Hata
  • Kenichi Fujiwara
  • Eitaro Toyoda

Story Sequence Programmer

  • Yoshitaka Kawabata

Story Event Programmers

  • Takaaki Saito
  • Masato Nakazawa

Event Motion Designers

  • Naoto Ohshima
  • Tomonori Dobashi

Event Scene Edit Support

  • Hiroyuki Abe

Event Program Support

  • Koh Midoro
  • Kunihiko Mori

Modeling Art Support

  • Toshiyuki Mukaiyama
  • Shinichi Higashi
  • Kazuo Komuro
  • Toshihiro Ito
  • Toshiyuki Takamatsu
  • Satsuki Nagano

CG Movie Producer

CG Movie Director

  • Manabu Kusunoki

Lead CG Movie Artist

  • Norihiro Nishiyama

CG Movie Artists

  • Masahiro Kumono
  • Motomu Hayashi
  • Tsuyoshi Morimoto
  • Tamotsu Kushibe
  • Kouji Kubo
  • Emiko Hirose
  • Naomi Honda
  • Masashi Yamaguchi
  • Isamu Yamasaki

Opening Movie Editor

  • Naoto Ohshima

MA Studio

  • Maruni Studio, Tokyo, Japan

MA Engineer

  • Koji Ito (Maruni Studio)

Program Coordinator

  • Takahiro Hamano

Camera System Programmer

  • Takeshi Sakakibara

Technical Supervisor

  • Takuya Matsumoto

Technical Staff Coordinators

  • Masanobu Yamamoto
  • Osamu Hori
  • Kazuyuki Mukaida

Art Staff Coordinators

  • Minoru Matsuura
  • Atsushi Seimiya
  • Chie Yoshida

Executive Sound Coordinator

  • Yukifumi Makino

Lead Music Composer

  • Jun Senoue

Music Composers

  • Kenichi Tokoi
  • Fumie Kumatani

Sound Effects

  • Masaru Setsumaru
  • Tatsuyuki Maeda
  • Yutaka Minobe
  • Takashi Endo (1991,Inc.)

Music Producers

  • Jun Senoue
  • Atsushi "SUSHI" Kosugi (Beat On Beat,Inc.)

Recording Studios

  • A&M Studio
  • Hollywood, CA.
  • Cam-Am Recorders, Tarzana, CA.
  • Avatar Studio, N.Y., NY.
  • Beat On Beat Studio, N.Y., NY.
  • Sound On Sound Studio, N.Y., NY.
  • MIT Studio, Tokyo
  • MAGNET Studio, Tokyo
  • SEGA DIGITAL STUDIO

Recording Engineers

  • Stan Katayama
  • Roy Hendrickson
  • Justin Luchter
  • Masahiro Fukuhara (MIT Studio)
  • Hirokazu Akashi (SEGA DIGITAL STUDIO)
  • Yoshitada Miya (SEGA DIGITAL STUDIO)

Recording Coordination

  • Atsushi "SUSHI" Kosugi (Beat On Beat,Inc.)
  • Emi Akimoto (Global Productions)
  • Makoto Suzuki (Compozila)

Mastering Studio

  • Master Disk Studio, N.Y., NY.
  • WARNER MUSIC JAPAN, Tokyo

Mastering Engineers

  • Scott Hull (Master Disk Studio)
  • Isao Kikuchi (WARNER MUSIC JAPAN, Tokyo)

Vocals

Guitars

Bass

  • Naoto Shibata
  • Will Lee
  • Takeshi Taneda
  • Zev Katz
  • Jun Senoue
  • Kenichi Tokoi

Drums

  • Hiro Honma
  • Ricky Wellman

Keyboards

  • Philippe Saisse
  • Yutaka Minobe
  • Jun Senoue

Percussion

  • Bashiri Johnson

Horn Section

  • East 4th Horns (John Wheeler, Tony Kadleck, Craig Johnson, John Scarpulla)

Voice File Operation

  • Hideki Abe

Sound Technical Adviser

  • Tadashi Jyokagi

Lyrics Translation

  • Takahiro Fukada

Japanese Character Voices

Postrecording Director

  • Eriko Kimura (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Postrecording Producer

  • Hiroyuki Inage (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording

  • OMNIBUS JAPAN

English Character Voices

Postrecording Director

Recording Studios

  • Lightspan
  • San Diego, CA.
  • Audio Banks
  • Santa Monica, CA.

Localization Staff

  • Keith Palmer (SOA)
  • Osamu Shibamiya (SOA)
  • Shinobu Shindo (SOJ)
  • Monika Hudgins (SOJ)
  • Nulty Dave (SOE)
  • Kats Sato (SOE)

Executive Management

  • Sadahiko Hirose
  • Hidekazu Yukawa
  • Hideki Sato
  • Hideki Okamura
  • Okitane Usui
  • Toshiro Kezuka
  • Bernard Stolar
  • Makoto Kaneshiro

Executive Coordination

  • Shinobu Toyoda
  • Toshinori Asai
  • Noriyoshi Ohba
  • Jin Shimazaki
  • Makoto Oshitani
  • Masanao Maeda

Marketing Producer

  • Tomaki Ogawa

Promotion Management

  • Kunihisa Ueno
  • Kenichi Sato
  • Seijiro Sannabe
  • Hirokazu Kanno
  • Masatoshi Kawaguchi
  • Mitsuru Takahashi
  • Kenji Kato
  • Hiroto Kikuchi

Public Relations

  • Tadashi Takezaki
  • Junji Yamazaki
  • Masanori Hirano

Software Support

  • Masaharu Yoshii
  • Takashi Ando
  • Tomoaki Saito
  • Kazuhiro Takase
  • Takashi Shoji
  • Hiroaki Sano
  • Hakuro Matsuda
  • Kenei Unoki
  • Akira Ohe
  • and... Dreamcast LIBRARY STAFF
  • Masao Oshimi (CRI)
  • Tomonori Saguchi (CRI)
  • Yutaka Sugano

Hardware Support

  • Nobuhisa Yamda
  • Osamu Kaji
  • Shiro Hagiwara
  • Taku Matsubara
  • Shoji Nishikawa
  • Takashi Sekimoto
  • Shuji Hori
  • Osamu Hosokawa
  • Hirokazu Hama
  • Kenji Tosaki
  • Atsunori Himoto
  • and... Dreamcast HARDWARE STAFF

Visual Material Editors

  • Yuji Sawairi
  • Ikuo Ishizaka
  • Takayuki Ohta

Manual Production

  • Kaoru Ichigozaki
  • Youichi Takahashi
  • Chieko Nakamura
  • Makoto Nishino
  • Monika Hudgins

Browser Production

  • Tetsuya Kaku
  • Paul Stathacopoulos
  • Hiroaki Ito
  • Takeshi Ito
  • ACCESS CO.,LTD.
  • Plantweb,Inc

Internet Support

  • Keitaro Shigemasa (SNI)
  • Tomoaki Yoshioka
  • Mutsuhiro Fujii
  • Masaya Miyauchi
  • Takamitsu Shoji
  • A.J. Brones
  • Alexander Villagran
  • Masamitsu Uchiyama

Special Thanks

Executive Supervisor

  • Isao Okawa

Cooperation With

  • MPEG Sofdec
  • ADX
  • SEGA DIGITAL STUDIO

SONIC TEAM presents Presented by

SEGA ENTERPRISES,LTD.


Main article | Gallery | Beta Elements | Staff | Re-releases (DX | 2010)
Scripts (Sonic, Tails, Knuckles, Amy, Big, Gamma, Super Sonic)