FANDOM


This article pertains to the staff members behind Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric.

Big Red Button

Founder & Creative Director

  • Bob Rafei

Co-Founder & Technical Director

  • Jeff Lander

Lead Writer

  • John Melchior

Programming

Senior Programmers

  • Carl Henrik-Skarstedt
  • Jim Geldmacher
  • Marc dePeo
  • Mark Pope

Programmers

  • Cosmo Fumo
  • Johnathan Nielsen
  • Kirk Martinez

Additional Story By

  • Christian Cantamessa

Design

Lead Designer

  • Brian McInerny

Principal Designer

  • Christian Senn

Senior Level Designers

  • Kirk Tome
  • Sean Wissler

Senior Designer

  • Ed Moore

Designers

  • Ben Strickland
  • Frank Hernandez III
  • Jake Miller
  • Jordan Smith
  • Kevin Hsu
  • Mark Vernon
  • Mike Padoongpatt
  • Valmore Riera

Animation

Lead Animator

  • Justin Rasch

Senior Animators

  • Daesup Chang
  • Haissam Badawi

Animators

  • Arlington Cruz
  • David Nam
  • Shiva Adloori
  • Todd Ammons
  • Tuan Nguyen

Additional Animation by

  • Devon Roderick
  • Jeffery Wallin

Cinematics

Art Manager

  • Alexander Stein

Cinematic Director

  • Dori Arazi

Cinematic Layout

  • Robert Diaz
  • Steve Munoz
  • Keren Albala

Concept

Concept Artists

  • Jason Norton
  • Travis Ruiz
  • Yuhki Demers

Visual Development Artists

  • Armand Serrano
  • Hugo Martin
  • Jake Wyatt
  • Nicholas Weis
  • Sylvain Deboissy
  • Travis Koller
  • Tyler West
  • Nicolas Villarreal
  • Edward Madrid

Art

Lead Technical Artist

  • Eric A. Iwasaki

Senior Technical Artist

  • Yukari Kaneko

Lead Character Artist

  • Daniel Ramirez

Character Artist

  • Onur Cayli

Lead Character Rigging

  • Dimitri Frazao

Character Rigging

  • Mark McCall

UI Artist

  • Andy "Housepurse" Pursehouse

Environment

Lead Environment Artist

  • Adam Yeager

Senior Environment Artists

  • John Pearson
  • Victor Murillo

Environment Artists

  • Aaron Kim
  • Christian Davis
  • Dannie Carlone
  • Greg Prior
  • Kanae Fukuda
  • Martin Ocejo
  • Mick Jundt
  • Niles Tucker
  • Oscar Ponce
  • Robert Diaz
  • Ryan VanMeter
  • Shawnell Priester

Sound

Audio Director & Lead Sound Designer

  • Shane Kneip

Audio Implementer

  • Garner Knutson

Music by

  • Audissi Studios

Additional Percussion & Music Mixed

  • Mirko Vogel

External Sound Design

  • Funky Rustic, LLC.

Production

Executive Producer

  • John Melchior

Senior Producer

  • Lisa Kapitsas

Operations

IT

  • Jeff "GreyTech" Kuhn

VP of Operations

  • Debbie Rafei

Administrator

  • Kathy Frank

Quality Assurance

QA Manager

  • Aj Hernandez

Sr. QA Testers

  • Amanda Rose
  • Jerry Cortes

Special Thanks

  • Aaron Walker
  • Achim Lang
  • Andrew Marquis
  • Andrey Khonich
  • Andy Teal
  • Angelica Morse
  • Aviv Arad
  • Boris Batkin
  • Britt's BBQ
  • Charles Russom
  • Craig Harris
  • DAM Recruiting
  • Dan Arey
  • Danetracks, Inc.
  • David Stelzer
  • Dean Rymer
  • Derek Douglas
  • Devon Roderick
  • Eric Williams
  • Gavin Dodd
  • Gerald Vera
  • Glen Kramer
  • James Coons
  • Jason Skiles
  • Jeff Harkavey
  • Jeffrey Wallin
  • Jordan Delgado
  • Judd Simantov
  • Justin Britch
  • Justin Leader
  • Justin Stearns
  • Keith Heerdt
  • Machine Head
  • Mack Sztaba
  • Marc Jackson
  • Mathieu Pinard
  • Matt Whiting
  • Michael Horwitz
  • Mike Bear
  • Mike Stout
  • Nathan Smith
  • Pencil Test Studio
  • Richard C Harris
  • Robert Flaska
  • Sanzaru Games
  • Sascha Hoba
  • Sher Gelb
  • Sleep Deprivation
  • Stephen Riesenberger
  • Steve Goldstein
  • The Chatham Group
  • Todd Weber
  • Travis Koller
  • Tyler Breon
  • VonChurch

Production Babies

  • Dean Ponce
  • Ford Joseph Pearson
  • Hudson Thomas Pearson
  • Jackson "The Bubs" Riera
  • Jameson Smith
  • Josephine "Josie" Yeager
  • Kaylie Jean Norton
  • Mila Ponce
  • Nolan dePeo

...and Very special thanks to our families and loved ones for their continued support.

IllFonic

President

  • Charles Brungardt

Creative Director

  • Kedhrin Gonzalez

Producer

  • David Langeliers

Associate Producer

  • Cindy Garcia

Programming

  • Daniel Garcia
  • Nick Faletra

Design

  • Dennis Dryden
  • Samuel Wey
  • Nathan Ferguson
  • Dave Walsh
  • Anthony Ramos
  • James Garcia

Art

  • Shane Stoneman
  • Kyle Bromley
  • Ian Runnels
  • Cliff Schonewill
  • Josh Jones

VFX

  • Matt Hubel

Animation

  • Dojun Lee
  • Chris Palen
  • Greg Yoder

QA

  • Russell Peterson

SEGA of America

Production

  • Stephen Frost

Senior Development Director

  • Todd Hartwig

Design Director

  • Chris Porter

Assistant Producer

  • Matt Ellison

Nintendo 3DS Producer

  • Omar Woodley

Corporate Management

CFO, President, COO

  • John Cheng

EVP, Publishing & Strategic Planning

  • Yusuke Suai

Director of Corporate Planning

  • Kenya Numata

Business Planning Analyst

  • Chihiro Tanaka

Sonic Pillar

Chief Content Officer

  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki

Dev Director, International

Director, Biz Dev & Content

  • Yumiko Nishi

Marketing

Senior Director of Marketing

  • Marcella Churchill

Group Marketing Manager

  • Judy Gilbertson

Senior Marketing Manager

  • Derrek Peel

Associate Marketing Manager

Senior Public Relations Manager

  • Thu Nguyen

Creative Services

Director of Marketing Services

  • Jen Groeling

Senior Media and Events Manager

  • Teri Higgins

1st Party Coordinator

  • Andrew Wong

Senior Graphic Designer

  • Marco Garcia

Senior Video Production Manager

  • Carl Smolka

Video Editor

  • Arthur Swidzinski

Web Manager

  • Michael Dobbings

Sales

VP of Sales

  • Keith Gerhardt

Regional Sales Director

  • Jeremiah Wehler

Regional Sales Director

  • Frank Chiechi

Regional Sales Director

  • Michael Kacz

Sales Ops Account Manager

  • Linda Lei

Development Services

Development Operations Manager

  • Stephen Akana

Mastering Supervisor

  • Rey Buzon

Localization

Senior Producer

  • Ken Ogasawara

Licensing

Director of Licensing

  • Rene Flores

Retail Licensing Manager

  • Tyler Ham

Licensed Product Development Manager

  • Stacy Arnold-Strider

Licensing Coordinator

  • Anthony Gaccione

Customer Support

Customer Support Supervisor

  • Jeff Hawkins

Customer Service Rep

  • Evan Dombrowski
  • Nicolas Brenni

Community

Senior Community Manager

  • Kellie Parker

Community Manager

  • Julian Mehfield

Legal

Director of Legal

  • Jerusha Herman

Associate Legal Counsel

  • Ziv Shmargad

Associate Legal Counsel

  • Autumn Laughton

Human Resources

HR Director

  • Michelle Whitmore

Manager of HR

  • Jenny Aftreth

IT

IT Director

  • Jake Salgado

Network Manager

  • George Bueno

IT Helpdesk Manager

  • Rica Balagot

Finance

Senior Director, Accounting

  • Steven Choy

Payroll Manager

  • Fedora Armbrust

Senior Finance Manager

  • Jasen Chin

G/L Accountant

  • Emily Chow

Tax Director

  • Michael W. Dong

A/P A/R Manager

  • Rukshana Suazo

Sr. Credit Collections/Deductions Specialist

  • Cynthia Nombrado

Operations

Executive Assistant

  • Maki Goda

Adminitrative Assistant

  • Naoe Takahashi

Inventory and Materials Coordinator

  • Andy Navarro

Facilities

Senior Facilities Coordinator

  • Joe Luna

Facilities Support & Mallroom Master

  • Shane Peterson

Development Partners

Nintendo 3DS development by SANZARU Games

This software product includes Autodesk® Scaleform® software, ® 2014 Autodesk, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Uses Bink Video. Copyright (C) 1997-2014 by RAD Game Tools, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Development tools and related technology provided under license from CRI Middleware, Inc. © 2014 CRI Middleware, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

"Font software provided by Monotype®"

Japanese translators provided by

  • Inbound

Editor

  • Osamu Shibamiya

Translator

  • Ayano Murofushi

Additional Material and Dialogue

VO Direction

English Voice Actors

English Voice Production

Casting Directors

  • Jack Fletcher
  • Joe Moeller
  • Jamie Simone

Recording Engineers

  • Eric Lewis CAS
  • Dave Walsh
  • Ryan Johnson

Dialogue Editors

  • Terry Reiff
  • Elliot Anders
  • David W. Barr
  • Ernie Sheesley
  • Arnie Geher
  • Suzy Goldfish

SEGA of Japan

Sonic Team

Character Supervisors

Sega of Japan OCB

Sales, Marketing, Localize support

  • Tatsuyuki Miyazaki
  • Shintaro Tanioka
  • Emi Yamane
  • Takuya Kishimo

SEGA Europe Limited

COO of Sega Europe

  • Jurgen Post

CFO of Sega Europe

  • John Ward

Senior Vice President, Business Planning

  • Tatsuya Shikata

Director, Development Services Sega West

  • Jim Woods

Head of Studio Localization and ESD

  • Charlie Harris

Producer

  • Corinne Callois

Sonic Marketing Manager

  • Helen Churchill

Assistant Brand Manager

  • Colm Bannon

European Marketing Director

  • Amanda Farr

Senior International Product Manager

  • Anna Downing

Senior PR Executive

  • Sarah Head

Legal Counsel

  • Daniel Finegold

Head of Creative Services & Traffic

  • Jeff Webber

Creative Team Manager

  • Noud Tempelaere

Digital Traffic and 1st Party Submissions Coordinator

  • Kamaljyot Panaich

Senior Creative Designer

  • Ranj Vekaria

Creative Art worker

  • Steve Smith

Head of Program Office

  • Mark Le Breton

Process and TCM Manager

  • Ben Howell

Head of QA & Localization QA

  • Ghulam Khan

Product Managers

  • Teressa Wright
  • Simon Lawrence

Resource Manager

  • Ben Jackson

Localization

Localization Manager

  • Marta Lois González

Localization Project Supervisor

  • Antonella Marras

Lead Translator

  • Nicole Thomer

Translators

  • Chiara Canu
  • Gabriel Casas
  • Sebastián Salguero
  • Giuseppe Rosa
  • Anaïs Maniaval
  • Luis J. Paredes
  • Martin Schmalz
  • Giulia Checchi
  • Gwladys Gaye
  • Jesús Alvarez
  • Nura Völk

Mastering and Equipment

Mastering and Equipment Manager

  • Phil Adams

Senior Mastering Technician

  • Michael Veness

Assistant Mastering Technician

  • Andrew Doran
  • Danny Florey
  • Shaun Young

Training and Recruitment Supervisor

  • Julie Metior

QA

Project Lead

  • Adrian Daly

Functionality QA Team Lead

  • James McNerney
  • James Hovell

Functionality QA Senior Testers

  • Katy Clements
  • Laurence Hart
  • Ricky Lovage

Functionality QA Testers

  • Ahmed Kawser
  • Allen Chambers
  • Ariel Flores Silva
  • Arthur Mel
  • Ashar Dubois
  • Clarice Rabello Dall 'Orta
  • Daniel Sung
  • David Brooks
  • Gary Deans
  • Iain Hamilton
  • Joe Wilson
  • Josh Lawler
  • Kerry Barrett
  • Louis Morgan
  • Mark Walker
  • Matthew Gibson
  • Murat Demir
  • Omar Flores Silva
  • Peter Lamoreux
  • Renato Insalaco
  • Robert Kinbrun
  • Shan Blackwood
  • Simone Decardi-Nelson
  • Thalia Evans
  • Troy Germain
  • Vlad Tanasescu
  • Zamir Bandali

Localization QA Supervisor

  • Alessandro Irranca

Localization QA Team Lead

  • Pedro L. Ortega

Localization QA Senior Tester

  • Melanie Schicker
  • Serenella Grimaldi

Localization QA Testers

  • Aday Fleitas
  • Carina Pamminger
  • Erica Berghi
  • Héctor Meléndez Díez
  • Hugues Boundox
  • Martina Cora
  • Peter Mattinson
  • Pierpaolo Vittone
  • Sebastian Kernst
  • Silvia Haniger
  • Stessy Lothaire

Compliance QA Supervisor

  • Darran Wall

Compliance QA Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

Compliance QA Senior Technician

  • Aaron Wright

Administration and Finance Coordinator

  • Chris Bien

QA Administrators

  • Chris Geiles

Equipment & Shift Coordinators

  • Tony Langan
  • Christian Bailey

Main article | Gallery | Script | Staff