FANDOM


This article pertains to the staff members behind the Wii version of Sonic Colors.

Sonic Team

Project Sonic Colours

Producer

Director & Lead Game Designer

  • Morio Kishimoto

Art Director

  • Sachiko Kawamura

Lead Programmer

  • Yoshitaka Kawabata

Lead Planner

  • Harumasa Nakajima

Planners

  • Shintaro Kai
  • Takeshi Yamazaki
  • Jyunpei Ootsu
  • Mitsuru Osakada
  • Kiyoteru Mizuhara

Lead Level Designer

  • Takayuki Okada

Level Designers

  • Natsuha Matsubara
  • Takahiro Ono
  • Katsuyuki Shigihara
  • Kanano Yamaguchi
  • Midori Iwabuchi

Field Art Director

  • Yoshitaka Miura

Lead Field Artist

  • Yuki Takahashi

Field Artists

  • Daizo Kinoshita
  • Hisae Jibiki
  • Yoko Amemiya
  • Naoko Irube
  • Yuko Furumoto
  • Takanobu Kimura
  • Taichi Kuratani
  • Miho Furuse
  • Shunsuke Kato
  • Yasunari Akiyama
  • Masatoshi Yasumura
  • Keiji Takeda
  • Hideaki Hakozaki
  • Chen Wei

Lead Character Artist

  • Yoshinari Amaike

Character Artists

  • Shinkichi Tanahashi
  • Masahiro Tsunoda
  • Hitomi Nagao
  • Ryohei Yanase

Lead Character Animator

  • Kentaro Niina

Character Animators

  • Kou Ishitoya
  • Kenji Odakura
  • Yasushi Ogino
  • Hiroyuki Katada

Visual Effects Artists

  • Hideki Yano
  • Haruka Yoshida

Menu/HUD Artists

  • Yusuke Ikeda
  • Shoko Kambe

Visual Art Support

  • Taro Hino

Lead Cutscene

  • Tamotsu Kushibe

Cutscene Artists

  • Mamoru Ohta
  • Masashi Fukumitsu
  • Hisashi Tohyama

Technical Artist

  • Yusuke Kashiwagi

Publicity Artwork

Artist Special Thanks

  • Takeshi Kanda
  • Tetsuya Kawada

Lead Character Programmer

  • Makiko Nishimura

Character Programmers

  • Takeshi Sakakibara
  • Masahiro Ukai

Game Programmers

  • Naoko Shimura
  • Hideyuki Atarashi
  • Masahiro Ukai

Camera Programmer

  • Naoko Shimura

Lead Enemy Programmer

  • Takuma Komatsu

Enemy Programmers

  • Naoto Ogawa
  • Toshimichi Okajima
  • Kentarou Tomii

Multiplayer Game Programmer

  • Takuma Komatsu

Menu/HUD Programmers

  • Takahiro Sekiguchi
  • Tatsunori Yumoto

Technical Programmers

  • Takahiro Sekiguchi
  • Kentarou Tomii

Audio Programmer

  • Naoto Ogawa

Technical Supervisor

  • Tetsu Katano

Toyste Beach

CG Artists

  • Yukinori Goto
  • Michiyo Nojiri
  • Rinako Asano
  • Akiko Tanno
  • Kazuhisa Okamoto

Digitalscape Co. ,Ltd.

Bauhaus

Entertainment Division

Lead Field Artist

  • Takumi Mizuno

Field Artists

  • Yohei Fujikawa
  • Shino Hiranabe
  • Yuta Ishikawa
  • Kotaro Kitada
  • Koichi Arisana
  • Rena Ohki
  • Koichiro Wakamatsu

Graphinica, Inc.

Lead 3DCG Artist

  • Tomoaki Kaneko

3DCG Artists

  • Kentaroh Honma
  • Haruki Kashiwakura
  • Tadanori Inamura
  • Satoko Yamamoto
  • Ayaka Igarashi
  • Kouki Hori

Story Writers

Sound Producer

  • Kenichi Tokoi

Music Composers

Musicians

Drums

  • Masuo

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada

Electric Guitars

  • Susumu Nishikawa
  • Chewtaro Moritake

Keyboards

  • Takahito Eguchi

Backing Vocals

  • Kenichi Takemoto
  • Mika Arisaka
  • Kaori Sawada

1st Flute

  • Jeanet Landre

2nd Flute

  • Friederike Darius

Piccolo

  • Mirjam Teepe

1st Oboe

  • Marjolein Koning

2st Oboe / English Horn Double

  • Marije Clemens

1st Clarinet

  • Frank Van de Brink

2nd Clarinet / Bass Clarinet Double

  • Sergio Hamerslag

1st Bassoon

  • Remko Edelaar

2st Bassoon / Contra Bassoon Double

  • Kaspar Snikkers

1st French Horn

  • Liz Chell

2nd French Horn

  • Kirsten Jeurissen

3rd French Horn

  • Wouter Brouwer

4th French Horn

  • Peter Hunfeld

1st Trumpet

  • Hans Van Loenen

2nd Trumpet

  • Jacco Groenendijk

3rd Trumpet

  • Hessel Buma

1st Tenor Trombone

  • John Wheeler

2st Tenor Trombone

  • Victor Belmonte Albert

3rd Tenor Trombone

  • Brandt Attema

Tuba

  • David Kutz

1st Percecussion

  • Murk Jiskoot

2nd Percecussion

  • Frank Wardenier

3rd Percecussion

  • Rene Spierings

Piano

  • Larry Hochman ( Conductor )

1st Violins

  • Vera Laporeva
  • Sarah Koch
  • Henriette Luytjes
  • David Peijnenborgh
  • Jasper Van Rosmalen

2nd Violins

  • Vera Van der Bie
  • Ruben Margarita
  • Doesjka de Leu
  • Pauline Koning

Violas

  • Norman Jansen
  • Iris Schut
  • Alex Welch

Cellos

  • Emile Visser
  • Jascha Aluracht

Double Bass

  • Erik Winkelmann

Harp

  • Valerie Rijckmans

Conductor & Arrangement

  • Larry Hochman

Recording Coordinators

  • Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth)
  • Nao Hirata (Re-Birth)

Vocal Tracks Coordinator

Recording & Mixing Engineers

  • Dave Darlington (Bass Hit Recording)
  • Paul Pouwer (Power Sound Studios)
  • Yoshitada Miya

Assistant Engineers

  • Toni Korsten (Power Sound Studios)
  • Rie Mimoto (Towerside Studio)

Recording Director

  • Amsterdam & New York Session
    • Atsushi "Sushi" Kosugi (Beat on Beat, Inc.)

Recorded & Mixed by

  • Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo
  • Towerside Studio, Tokyo
  • Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.
  • Power Sound Studios, Amsterdam
  • Bass Hit Recording, NYC

Mastering Engineer

  • Kazushi Kyogoku

Mastering Sound

  • Hitokuchi - Zaka Studios Inc.

Game Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Tatsuya Kouzaki

Sound Editor

  • Tadashi Kinukawa

Movie Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Eiji "Aj" Nakamura (Sound Racer)

Sound Editor

  • Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (Sound Racer)

Sound Design & Mixing Engineer

  • Kazushige Sato

Special Thanks

  • Jason Aron (Ozone Entertainment)
  • Miki Kashiwagi (Smash Room
  • Katsuko Matsumoto (Jet One)
  • Hitoshi Ezura (Hitokuchi-Zaka Studios Inc.)
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Fumitaka Shibata (Wavemaster Inc.)

MARZA Animation Planet Inc.

Producer

  • Masahito Imahura

Director

  • Takashi Nakashima

CG Director

  • Toshihiro Aramaki

Pub Art Director

  • Toshiya Umeda

Project Manager

  • Akira Ito

Character Modeling

  • Jun Masuda
  • Naoto Kawaguchi
  • Emiri Minagawa
  • Kenichi Nishida

Sets & Props Modeling

  • Hiroyuki Yagi
  • Hideyuki Higashi
  • Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Yoshihiro Hanada

Rigging

  • Tomohiro Hanawa
  • Tatsuya Akagi

Layout & Animation

  • Takaaki Kise
  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Yoshimasa Koyama
  • Kumiko Koyama
  • Wataru Kitamura

Effects

  • Daniel P. Ferreira
  • Yoshihisa Inoue
  • Daisuke Satoyoshi
  • Keiko Toda
  • Shuntaro Furukawa

Lightning & Compositing

  • Kohei Kajisa
  • Satoshi Tomatsu

Art

  • Hiroyuki Kinoshita

System Administration

  • Yuji Sato
  • Hiromu Saito

Software Development

  • Jun Saito
  • Gaetan Guidet
  • Takamas Matsunari
  • Tatsuya Syuzui
  • Taku Wakisaka

Project Support

  • Noriaki Hashimoto

Animaroid Inc.

CG Director

  • Kiyonobu Kitada

CG Designer

  • Takashi Shinozuka
  • Motoki Nakazawa
  • Hiroshisa Suzuki
  • Jun Yabuki
  • Yusuke Asakura
  • Naoya Nakayama
  • Shota Kawamoto
  • Hitoshi Murakami
  • Kazuhiro Imamiya

Production Manager

  • Ayako Obara

Assistant Producer

  • Kyohei Matsukoma

Movie Producer

  • Shigeki Yamamoto

Movie Encode

  • Cri Middleware Co., Ltd.
  • Katsumi Yabuno
  • Motoo Sasaki

Voice

Japanese Voices

Recording Producer

  • Takuya Ohno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording Director

  • Eriko Kimora (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording

  • Hitokuchi-Zaka Studios Inc.

English Voices

Voice Production

Voice Director

Casting Director

  • Jack Fletcher
  • Joe Moeller
  • Jamie Simone

Recording Engineer

  • Suzanne Goldfish

Recording Assistant

  • Heather Pennington
  • Ryan Leibl

Dialogue Editor

  • Suzanne Goldfish
  • Eric Lewis

Production Assistant

  • Sean Kelley
  • James Lafferty
  • Heather Morse

Production Accountant

  • Laura Lopez

Line Producer

  • Joe Moeller

Wisps

  • Utako Yoshino

Sega

Localization Manager

  • Ryo Urushibata
  • Shumpei Hashimoto

Marketing & PR

  • Yasuhi Nagumo
  • Yusuke Watanabe
  • Mamoru Kodama
  • Katsumi Baba
  • Reiko Chiba
  • Masaya Santo
  • Chikako Hida
  • Hitoshi Kurosawa

Package & Manual Production

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Yoichi Takahashi
  • Hiroki Osawa
  • Makoto Nishino
  • Hajime Ishinoda

QA Department Managers

  • Koji Nagata
  • Junichi Shimizu

QA Managers

  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato

QA Directors

  • Hidaka Ogasawara
  • Tomoki Mastuura

QA Test Lead

  • Akitoshi Nishida

QA Testers

  • Yoshimasa Oohashi
  • Masatoshi Saito
  • Hitomi Oguma
  • Yutaka Ikegami
  • Kazuyoshi Oonuki
  • Ryosuke Shinoda
  • Kazuya Myazaki
  • Kazuya Adachi
  • Yuya Sunaga
  • Syunsuke Tomioka
  • Sadao Tanaka
  • Chiharu Yoshida

Quality Assurance

  • Seiji Hasegawa
  • Yuji Nakamura
  • Toshihiro Yuda
  • Shugo Kariya

Sonic Character Supervisors

Sega of America

CEO

COD & President

  • Masanao Maeda

Producer

  • Keith Dwyer

Senior Producer

  • Patrick Riley

Senior VP of Product Development

  • Bret Berry

Associate Creative Director

  • Ethan Einhorn

Development Operations Director

  • John Merlino

Executive VP of Sales and Marketing

  • Alan Pritchard

Senior VP of Publishing and Content

  • Rob Lightner

Publishing Manager

  • Katrin Darolle

Senior Director of Marketing

  • Darren Williams

Senior Brand Manager

  • Judy Gilbertson

Brand Manager

  • David Allen

Public Relations Manager

  • Thu Nguyen

Manager of Media and Events

  • Teri Higgins

Creative Services Director

  • Jen Groeling

Associate Production Manager

  • Heather Luccheti

Advertisting Proud. Specialist

  • Mary Disbrow

Graphic Designer

  • Marco Garcia

First Party Manager

  • Sarah Elliott

Senior Director of Sales

  • Keith Gerhardt

SR. Dir., Sales OP and Admin

  • Laurie Mendez

Director of Channel Marketing

  • Scott Lambrecht

Manager of Channel Programs

  • Jasen Chin

Senior Operations Manager

  • Tom Dudley

Senior Purchasing Coordinator

  • Lu Luna

Inventory & Materials Coordinator

  • Andy Navaroo

Licensing Manager

  • Jerry Chu

Licensing Specialist

  • Cindy Chau

Senior Web Producer

  • Marjorie Puruganan

Associate Web Producer/Editor

  • Jacqueline Lee

Senior Web Designer

  • Annie Shaw

Video Production Manager

  • Julian Mehfield

Assistant Community

  • Aaron Webber

Costumer Support Manager

  • Mark Carwright

QA Supervisor

  • Demetrius Griffin
  • Awn Dobbins

QA Lead

  • Ken Nacua

QA Assistant Lead

  • Chris Rose

QA Testers

  • Don Escueta
  • Eliseo Carranza
  • Willie Shu

Standards Supervisor

  • Stephen Akana

Standards Lead

  • Junior Sison

Standards Assistant Lead

  • Niroth Keo
  • Kwang-Hi . Cho

Standards Tester

  • Anthony Aguilar
  • Jayson Cook
  • Justin Edwards

Text Proofreading

  • Teresa Quest
  • Camden Tayler
  • Christine Letheby

Marketing Supervisor

  • Ray Buzon

Mastering Lab Technician

  • Chris Rilles

Hardware Specialist

  • Matt Ellison

Translation

  • Inbound

Sega Europe

CEO

Managing Director

  • Gary Dunn

Director of European Marketing

  • Gary Knight

Head of Japan Studio

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Assistant Produer

  • Ikuyo Taniguchi

Sonic Brand Director

  • David Corless

Brand Manager

  • Michele Dix

Publishing Manager

  • Nathalie Ranson

European PR Manager

  • Kerry Martyn

Head of Creative Services

  • Alison Peat

Traffic Coordinator

  • Jeff Webber

Creative Services

  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Amijit Bilkhu
  • Arnoud Tempelaere
  • Francesca Stella
  • Ranjan Vekaria
  • Ed Boostock

AV Suite

  • Elliot Kidner
  • Akane Hiraoka

Director of Business Planning

  • Yusuke Suai

Purchasing Manager

  • Caroline Van Venrooji

Production Manager

  • Natalie Cooke

Online Marketing Manager

  • Mike Evan

Online Marketing Executives

  • Charlotte Mills

Head of Online Services

  • Adam Hance

Community Manager

  • Kevin Eva

Head of Legal & Business Affairs

  • Nicky Ormrod

Legal Counsel

  • Paul Massey

Legal Executive

  • Saad Choudri

Licensing Manager

  • Nivine Emeran

Head of Development Services

  • Mark le Breton

Production Manager

  • Ben Howell

Resource Manager

  • Ben Jackson

Localisation Manager

  • Marta Lois Gonzales

Localisation Project Manager

  • Giuseppe Rizzo

Translators

  • Antonella Marras
  • Antonio Catanese
  • Carole Kunzelmann
  • Jesus Alvarez
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Tatjana Nath
  • Daniela Kaynert
  • Luis J. Paredes
  • Ronan Salon
  • Sebastian Perez Salguero
  • Sophie Paleologos
  • Giuseppe Rosa

Mastering Manager

  • Dave Pither

Senior Mastering Technician

  • Phil Adams

Assistant Mastering Techicians

  • Cara Gifford-Pitcher
  • Jason Sutherland
  • Mark Abraham

Functionality Supervisor

  • Julie Metior

Project Lead

  • Nick Dearing

Project Monitors

  • Adrian Daly
  • Veronica Carlos

Senior Testers

  • Bobert Thompson
  • Ryan Stone

Standards Supervisors

  • Darran Wall

Standards Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

Senior Standards Technician

  • Lawrence Donohue

Standards Technician

  • Martin Walker

Languange QA Supervisor

  • Alessandro Irrance

Languange Senior Team Lead

  • Tulay Tetiker

Languange Assistant Team Lead

  • Carolina Vidal Fimia
  • Rafael Bermudez Calvar
  • Stephane Ramael

Languange Senior Testers

  • Jan Domke
  • Pedro Gonzales Gala

Languange Testers

  • Chiara Canu
  • Fabio Di Cocco
  • Michael Willenborg
  • Muriel Barthes
  • Marcus Laqua

Administrator Coordinator

  • Chris Bien

QA Administators

  • Chris Geiles

Shift Monitors

  • Chris Bailey
  • Tony Langan

Play Testers

  • Ricky Lovage
  • Chris Nash
  • Simon Chang

Sega Germany

Marketing Manager

  • Henning Otto

Product Manager

  • Chinh Vu

PR Executive

  • Susanne Ortega

Sega Spain

Margeting Manager

  • Javier Fuentes

Senior Product Manager

  • German Fritch

PR Manager

  • Diana Radetski

Sega Benelux

Managing Director

  • Jurgen Post

Head of Marketing

  • Johan De Windt

PR Manager

  • Roel Peeters

Sega France

Dir. Gen. Europe Du Sud

  • James Rebours

Responsable Marketing

  • Thomas Greiller

Chef De Products

  • Alex Chapt

Responsable PR

  • Franck Sebastien

Attachee De Presse

  • Alexandra Fiore

Sega Australia

Managing Director

  • Darben Machbeth

Marketing Manager

  • Gareth Gower

Junior Product Manager

  • Neroli Harpur

PR Manager

  • Vispi Bhopti

PR Executive

  • Rebecca Charalambous

Special Thanks

  • Tatsuya Shikata
  • Noboyuki Minato
  • Emi Yamame
  • Ai Sato
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Erica Mason
  • Jennifer Tsao
  • John Whitmore
  • Ken Balough
  • Kevin Frane
  • Rick Naylor
  • Sean Ratcliffe
  • Tali Fischer
  • Team Globetrotter

PhysX by

  • NVDIA

Reach of the Stars

-Opening Theme-

Vocals by

Music & Arranged by

Lyrics by

  • Alex Makhlouf
  • Samuel Frisch

Electric Guitars

  • Susumu Nishikawa

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada

Drums

  • Masuo

Drums Recorded by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Towerside Studio, Tokyo

Vocal Tracks Recorded by

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.

Recorded & Mixed by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo

Speak with your Heart

-Ending Theme-

Vocals by

  • Alex Makhlouf
  • Jean Paul Makhlouf of Cash Cash

Music & Arranged by

Lyrics by

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf

Backing Vocals

  • Kenichi Takemoto
  • Mika Arisaka
  • Kaori Sawada

Additional Backing Vocals

  • Natsuha Matsubara
  • Yuko Furumoto
  • Shoko Kambe
  • Takeshi Yamazaki
  • Kenji Odakura
  • Yusuke Ikeda

Electronic Guitars

  • Susumu Nishikawa

Electronic Piano

  • Takahito Eguchi

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada

Drums

  • Masou

Additional Programming by

  • Alex Makhlouf at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.

Drums Recorded by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Towerside Studio, Tokyo

Vocal Tracks Recorded by

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.

Recorded & Mixed by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo

Jean Paul Makhlouf and Alex Makhlouf of Cash Cash Appear Courtesy of Universal Replubic Records.

Chief Producers

  • Toshihiro Nagoshi
  • Osamu Ohashi

Executive Supervisors

  • Yukio Sugino
  • Takayuki Kawagoe

Executive Producer

  • Okitane Usui

©Sega


Main article | Gallery | Scripts (Wii, DS) | Credits (Wii, DS)