Fandom

Sonic News Network

Sonic Unleashed/Staff (Wii/PlayStation 2)

< Sonic Unleashed

13,148pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This article pertains to the staff members behind the Wii/PlayStation 2 version of Sonic Unleashed.

Executive Supervisor

  • Takayuki Kawagoe
  • Naoya Tsurumi
  • Masanao Maeda

Executive Producer

  • Okitane Usui

Chief Producers

  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki
  • Toshihiro Nagoshi

Producer

  • Akinori Nishiyama

Director

  • Toshiyuki Nagahara
  • Yoshihisa Hashimoto

Art Directors

  • Hideaki Moriya
  • Sachiko Kawamura

Lead Programmers

  • Naoki Takishita
  • Takaaki Saito

Sound Producer

Scenario Writer

  • Kiyoko Yoshimura

Character Artists

  • Noriyuki Kitazawa
  • Megumi Yamashita
  • Mikio Ohkubo
  • Hirotaka Ijichi

Lead Designer

  • Takao Hirabayashi

Designers

  • Takako Nagase
  • Masayuki Inoue

Lead Day Time Level Designer (Dimps)

  • Masaaki Yamagiwa

Day Time Level Designers

  • Masami Kikuchi
  • Shouhei Shimokawa
  • Masanosuke Shimizu
  • Yuka Kobayashi

Lead Night Time Level Designer

  • Minoru Yamazaki

Night Time Level Designers

  • Tatsuro Tsumori
  • Yoshihito Okuno
  • Kentarou Kiyono
  • Kyouko Kataoka
  • Atsushi Kanno
  • Emiko Sunaga

Lead Conversation Programmer

  • Hidehiro Bushisue

Programmers

  • Yohei Okai
  • Ryusuke Watanabe
  • Masahiko Hidaka
  • Fujio Tani
  • Hitoshi Yamashina
  • Atsushi Nakano
  • Hiroki Horiguchi
  • Mitsutaka Fukuhara
  • Toru Inoue
  • Hiroya Hasegawa
  • Ryosuke Ihara
  • Kyohei Kakimoto
  • Yukio Kaneda
  • Kenichi Koshida
  • Takaaki Ieki
  • Hiroki Hayami
  • Shinya Hironaka
  • Yuzuru Nakamura
  • Masatoshi Nakane
  • Takashi Miyahara
  • Naohisa Tanimoto
  • Hiroshi Iwasaki
  • Kentaro Tomil
  • Nobuo Nakagawa
  • Yusuke Ichiyama

Addtional Programming Support

  • Katsuya Kuramoto

Lead Artist

  • Daisuke Miyahara

Artists

  • Seiichi Fudo
  • Shintaro Washino
  • Naoki Matsue
  • Satoshi Takemura
  • Yuki Yamamoto
  • Motoki Uehara
  • Kazuhiro Kohata
  • Tomomi Kobayashi
  • Erika Baba
  • Junji Ihara
  • Eriko Sato
  • Masaki Yasumitsu
  • Tatsumi Harada
  • Shiho Yabe
  • Yuji Wada
  • Kumiko Yagura
  • Takeshi Mitsumoto
  • Mitsuhiro Sasatani
  • Tetsuya Mitomi
  • Masaya Etou
  • Takahito Kojima
  • Aki Kise
  • Nao Okinaka
  • Ichiro Yamana
  • Tamotsu Kushibe
  • Makoto Yonezu
  • Shinkichi Tanahashi
  • Keisuke Watanabe
  • Hideki Yano
  • Hiromasa Yoshida
  • Kentarou Niina

Lead Scripter

  • Sayaka Yamato

Scripters

  • Kohei Iwamoto
  • Toshiyuki Nagahara
  • Kuninori Dohno
  • Hiroaki Yamasaki

Addtional Production Support

  • Hideaki Hamachi
  • Yukihiro Higashi

Technical Support

  • Hiroto Hayashi
  • Kazuhiro Fumoto
  • Mito Yoshida
  • Akira Kanasugi
  • Noriyuki Tarumi
  • Toshikazu Kawada
  • Osamu Ogata
  • Takashi Ando
  • Makoto Suzuki

Lead Animator

  • Noriyuki Kuroki

Animators

  • Kazuhito Takahashi
  • Akira Kawanari
  • Keisuke Iwano
  • Keisuke Tochio

Lead Visual Effects Artist

  • Miho Hayashi

Visual Effects Artists

  • Waka Matsuo
  • Yuichi Tokuda
  • Naoki Nakashiba

Lead User Interface Artist

  • Shikana Kimura

User Interface Artists

  • Haruka Kimoto
  • Sawa Onishi

Additional Art Support

  • Kazuhiko Yamamoto

In Game And Opening Movie Concept Art

  • Aoki Prod.
  • Massive Black Inc.
  • Gentle Giant Studios

Game Character Design

  • Illustrators Unit Gurihiru

Lead Music Composer

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Music Composers

Sound & Music Scripter

  • Kenji Kojima

Game Title

  • Shun Nakamura

Special Thanks

  • Kouichi Sakita
  • Kazuhiro Kawakami
  • Yuji Nakayama
  • Makiko Nishimura
  • Kenjiro Morimoto
  • Tetsu Katano
  • Yojiro Ogawa
  • Masatoshi Nakamura
  • Yuichiro Yamamoto
  • Tatsuya Kimagi
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Yoko Araki

Sega Corporation (Sega of Japan, Inc.)

Sales Promotion

  • Mitsuru Takahashi
  • Takafumi Ueoro
  • Yusuke Watanabe
  • Yasushi Nagumo
  • Reiko Chiba

Project Management

  • Seijiro Sanabe
  • Yasushi Yamashita
  • Takeshi Shimizu
  • Toshiro Nakayama
  • Hideki Yokaichiya

Sales

  • Akira Nomoto
  • Koji Nagata
  • Tkayuki Murata

Software Manual Production

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Colin Reatall

Overseas Consumer Business

  • Tatsuya Shikata
  • Aya Takeuchi
  • Ryo Urushibata

Quality Assurance

  • Seiji Hasegawa
  • Yuji Nakamura
  • Toshihiro Yuda
  • Kenta Takeda

Product Test

  • Junichi Shimizu
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato
  • Hiroyuki Miyano
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Daisuke Suzuki
  • Yuta Motehi
  • Yusuke Asano
  • Masanori Iwamoto
  • Genta Ishkikawa
  • Hirotsugu Igarashi
  • Emiu Akimoto

Special Thanks

  • Yoshiharu Honda
  • Kazunori Yagi
  • Naoki Kondo
  • Yukihiro Taguchi
  • Akiko Kuroda

Sega of America

President/COO

  • Simon Jeffery

VP Of Sales

  • Sue Hughes-Taigen

VP Of Product Development

  • Dave Cobb

Producer

  • Patrick Rlley
  • Jason Kuo

Assistant Producer

  • Kevin Frane

VP Of Content

  • John Whitmore

Senior Publishing Manager

  • Klay Vorlick

VP Of Marketing

  • Sean Ratacliffe

Senior Director Of Marketing

  • Rick Naylor

Director Of Marketing

  • Don Mesa

Product Marketing Manager

  • Judy Gillbertson

Assistant Product Marketing Manager

Marketing Consultant

  • Maroella Churchill

Senior Public Relations Manager

  • Tall Flscher

Senior Creative Manager

  • Jen Groling

Creative Manager

  • Heather Lucchetti
  • Mary Disbrow
  • Marco Garcia
  • Bridget Oates
  • Teri Higgins
  • Carl Smolka
  • Greg Amen

Development Services Director

  • John Merlino

QA Supervisor

  • Mark Cartwright

Mastering Lab Supervisor

  • Rey Buzon

Mastering Lab Technicians

  • Keith Alloro
  • Chris Rilles
  • Ken Nacua

Senior QA Leads

  • Demetrius Griffin
  • Shawn Dobbins

Test Lead

  • Teressa Guest

Assistant Test Lead

  • Dane Day

Standards Supervisor

  • Stephen Akana

Standards Lead

  • Junior Sison
  • Eduardo Camacho

Standards Assistant Lead

  • Christine Letheby
  • Marta Khosraw

Standards Testers

  • Niroth Keo
  • Anthony Williams
  • John Stafford
  • Benjamn Hand
  • Tim Erbil
  • Dennis Di Bernardi
  • Jonathan Lalas
  • Tamara Williamson
  • John Belcher

Testers

  • Luke Hoppel
  • Justln Edwards
  • Tony Lo
  • Joana Raisfon
  • Johnson Tang
  • Camden Tayler

Hardware Technician

  • Matt Ellison

Web Producer

  • Marjorie Puruganan

Flash Developer

  • Mike Dobbins

Special Thanks

  • Osamu Shibamiya At Inbound Game
  • One Fr, Keith Palmer
  • Keith Dwyer
  • Omar Woodley
  • Christopher Kaminskl
  • Andy Alamano
  • Brody Phillips

Sega Europe Ltd.

President/COO

Development Director

  • Gary Dunn

Director Of European Marketing

  • Gary Knight

Head of Studio, Localisation

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Senior Producer, Localisation

  • Akiko O'Driscoll

Publishing Manager

  • Nathalie Ranson

Senior Brand Manager

  • Helen Lawson

European PR

  • Kerry Martyn

Creative Services

  • Alison Peat
  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Akane Hiraoka
  • Arnoud Tempelaere

Head of Operations

  • Mark Simmons

Purchasing Manager

  • Caroline Searle

Operations

  • Natalie Cooke

Online Services

  • Mike Evans
  • Chatlotte Mils
  • Kevin Eva
  • James Carsen

Legal Counsel

  • Nicola Steel
  • Mark Bennett

Licensing Manager

  • Nivine Emeran

Head of Development Services

  • Mark Le Breton

Localisation Manager

  • Marta Le Breton

Localisation Coordinator

  • Giuseppe Rizzo

Translators

  • Antonella Marras
  • Antonio Catanese
  • Carole Kuzelmann
  • Brihitte Nadesan
  • Jean-Loup Lansac
  • Jesus Alvarez
  • Marco Borrelll
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Daniela Kaynert
  • Jay Bannmuller
  • Sebastian Perez Salguero
  • Luis J. Paredes

Mastering Team

  • John Hegarty
  • Jigar Patel
  • Roy Boateng

QA Senior Team Leads

  • Julie Metior
  • Renee Teloka

QA Team Leads

  • David Tyler
  • Samuel Morgan
  • Tony Langa
  • Yusuf Ibrahim

QA Assistant Team Leads

  • Natasha Sandars
  • Paul Sedgmore
  • Simon Chang

QA Functionality Testers

  • Ben Hunt
  • Cara Gifford-Pitcher
  • Dan O' Callaghan
  • Deanne Anderson
  • Elwaleed Suliman
  • Errol Burke
  • Jamie Carpen
  • Jamal Ibrahim
  • Jasmine Lillywhite
  • Michael Drinkwater
  • Michael Veness
  • Nadine Bieshaar
  • Paul Hann
  • Stephen Etheridge

QA Language Senior Team Leads

  • Alessandro Irranca
  • Stephan Woischon

QA Language Assistant Team Leads

  • Goddredo Pagliei
  • Ilja Klemm
  • Ruggero Varisco

QA Language Senior Testers

  • Julien Grelet
  • Stephane Ramael

QA Language Testers

  • Alessio Nesl
  • Alexis Baudon
  • Antoine Fourmond
  • Antoine Pineau
  • Carolina Vidal
  • Christoph Masius
  • Edoardo Levanti
  • Gian Maria Angelucci
  • Ilaria Pizzill
  • Ivan Palma
  • Jorge Vllches
  • Krystiana Gulbub
  • Marcus Laqua
  • Mario Horky
  • Michael Willenborg
  • Pedro Albertini
  • Rafael Bermudez
  • Ricardo Rodriguez
  • Tiziano Loi

QA Standards Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

QA Assistant Standards Coordinator

  • Justin Amore
  • Mike Hanley

Standards Techincians

  • Aaron Wright
  • Alexander Maw
  • Anthony Phillips
  • Cornell Walker
  • David Skilton
  • Hiroki Saito
  • James Beaton
  • Sameer Malik
  • Shiya Allari

Visual Entertainment R&D Dept. (CG Movie)

CG Movie Producer

  • Takeshi Itou

CG Movie Line Producer

  • Naoko Ajiro

CG Movie Director

  • Shinji Aramaki

CG Movie Art Director

  • Tomokazu Takahashi

CG Movie Project Manager

  • Chikako Tanaka
  • Rumi Osagawa
  • Akira Ito
  • Tomohiro Mitsui
  • Ayano Fukuda

CG Movie Production Manager

  • Kei Miyamoto

Head Of Layout

  • Kengo Takeuchi
  • Manabu Himikai

Character Modeling Supervisor

  • Jun Masuda

Sets & Props Supervisor

  • Hideyuki Higashi

Character Set Up Supervisor

  • Kei Miyamoto

Animation Supervisor

  • Jiro Yamagishi

Effect Supervisor

  • Masayuki Tanaka

Sequence Supervisor

  • Takuya Hada

Director Of R&D

  • Jun Saito

Tools Development Supervisor

  • Seymour Wakisaka

Pre-Production Artists

  • Minoru Kusakabe
  • Naomi Tsujishita

Lead Department Concept Artists

  • Shinji Usui

Department Concept Artists

  • Noriaki Hasimoto
  • Masanori Takimoto
  • Hiroaki Ueno
  • Hiroyuki Kinoshita

Department Artists

  • Naomi Tsujishita

Lead Character Modeling Department Artist

  • Kenichi Nishida

Character Modeling Department Artists

  • Toshiya Umeda
  • Satoshi Kounosu
  • Satoshi Takahashi
  • Hiroaki Ota
  • Takayuki Hayama
  • Emiri Minagawa
  • Simin Yano

Lead Sets & Props Modeling Department Artist

  • Yoshihiro Hanada

Sets & Props Modeling Department Artists

  • Kazushige Hayakawa
  • Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Yoshihiko Suzuki
  • Yutaka Yamaki
  • Naoto Kawaguchi

Lead Character Setup Department Artist

  • Kiminori Kusano

Character Modeling Department Artists

  • Kenou Hakamaya
  • Tatsuya Akagi
  • Kengou Nukizono
  • Ayako Sakurai
  • Tomohiro Hanawa

Animation Department Artists

  • Yusuke Sakai
  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Takaaki Kise
  • Tatsunori Tomiyama
  • Yoshimasa Kimura
  • Hideyuki Kinosita
  • Tomokazu Sakamoto

Effect Department Artists

  • Shuntaro Furukawa
  • Yoshihisa Inoue
  • Takeyuki Suzuki
  • Wataru Kitamura

Lighting Department Artists

  • Kohei Kajisa
  • Satoshi Tomatsu
  • Keisuke Takahashi
  • Tsubasa Nakai
  • Hiokazu Ayukawa
  • Takuto Yamamori
  • Tomoya Kowase

Software Department Engineers

  • Tomoaki Saito
  • Gaetan Guidet
  • Tatsuya "Cap" Syuzui
  • Yoko Sano
  • Tomoya Matsumura
  • Takamasa Matsunari
  • Shoma Hosaka
  • Toshifumi Sato (Cerntro System)
  • Atsushi Shibata (Webcore Corpotation)

Software Department Techincal Reseacher

  • Mio Tagiri

Lead System Adrministrator

  • Yuji Umeki

System Adrministrators

  • Toru Iwata
  • Yusuke Yangisawa
  • Yukari Oikawa
  • Yoko Washino===Matte Paining Artist===
  • Kazumasa Uchio

Concept Art VP Digital

  • Brian Sunderlin

Concept Art Director

  • Scott Spencer

Lead Concept Artist

  • Jp Target

Concept Artist

  • Ben Roman

Colza Design Artist

  • Rieko Nohara
  • Ayako Kawawa

Sound director & Lead Music Composer

Tomoya Ohtani

Musicians

Drums

  • Hideo Yamaki
  • Masayuki Muraishi

Percussion

  • Yuki Sugawara

Electric Bass

  • Ichiro Fujiya
  • Takashi Taneda
  • Takumi "Fire" Matsuda

Wood Bass

  • Makoto Saito
  • Naomi Nakamura (Cafe Manouche)

Electric Guitars

  • Chewtaro Moritake

Macca Guitars

  • Shinji Kawase (Cafe Manouche)
  • Yoshifumi Yamamoto (Cafe Manouche)

Piano

  • Takahito Eguchi
  • Yutaka Minobe

Keyboard

  • Tadashi Otsubo

Accordion

  • Yoshiaki Sato

Vibraphone

  • Marie Oishi

1st Violin

  • Masatsugu Shinozaki

2nd Violin

  • Yasunao Ishida

3rd Violin

  • Kiyo Kido

4th Violin

  • Yuriko Mori

Cello

  • Masami Horisawa
  • Yasurou Choumei

1st Trunpet

  • Koji Nishimura

2nd Trunpet & Brass Arrangement

  • Masahero Kobayashi

Trombone

  • Kanade Shishiuchi

Saxophone

  • Yoshinari Takegami

Flute & Alto Flute & Bamboo Flute

  • Hideyo Takakuwa

Erhu

  • Kanae Nozawa

Bfuss Harp

  • Nobuo Yagi

Gamelan

  • Koichi Minagawa (Tokyo Gamelan)
  • Kohey Kawamura (Tokyo Gamelan)
  • Tomoyuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Gamelan)

Orchestra

  • Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra

Recording Directors

  • Tadashi Otsubo (Sega Digial Studio)
  • Atsushi Kosugi (New York)

Recording & Mixing Engineers

  • Daiel Matsumoto
  • Dave Darlington
  • Masahiro Fukuhara
  • Stan Katayama
  • Toshiyuki Yoshida
  • Yoshikazu Sasahara
  • Yoshitada Miya

Assistnat Engineers

  • Kazuya Kikkai (Sound Crew Studio)
  • Rei Mimoto (Towerside Studio)
  • Shigeharu Nakauchi (Onkio Haus Studio)
  • Shohei (Victor Studio)
  • Takahiro Suzuki(Towerside Studio)
  • Takehiko Naito (Sound City Studio)
  • Takuya Komiyama (Onkio Haus Studio)
  • Tohru Kumabe (Studio Blan)

Recorded & Mixed At

  • Attic Arcade Studio
  • Jungle Room Studio (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Orkio Haus Studio
  • Sega Digital Studio
  • Sound City Studio
  • Sound Crew Studio
  • Studio Blan
  • The Dei-Rey Studio (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Towerside Studio
  • Victor Studio

Recording Coordinators

  • Hidetaka "Carl" Shibata
  • Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth)
  • Kiyoshi Yoshida(Attic Arcade Inc.)
  • Yoji Sugiyama (Witchcraft)

Vocal Tracks Coordinator

Label Staff

  • Adam Pendiebury

Mastering Engineer

  • Tetsuya Yamaoto

Mastering At

  • Avex Studio

Game Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Tatsuya Kousaki

Sound Editor

  • Masaru Setsumaru
  • Tatsuyuki Maeda
  • Hideki Abe

Movie Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Eiji "AJ" Nakamura (RedAJ Sound)

Sound Editor

  • Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (RedAJ Sound)
  • Kenichi "KEN" Saito (RedAJ Sound)
  • Yoshihiro "PIRO" Maeda (RedAJ Sound)

Sound Design & Mixing Engineer

  • Kazutaka Someya

Assistant Engineer

  • Kazushige Sato
  • Tomohiro Fuchikami
  • DiMAGIC Co. Ltd.

English Character Voices

Voice Directors

Saivatore Oppedisano

  • Chris Collet

Japanese Character Voices

Voice Recording Producer

  • Takuya Ono

Voice Recording Director

  • Keiichirou Miyoshi

Special Thanks

  • Randy J. Miller (Rainmaker Artists)
  • Jeannette Perez (BMG Label Group)
  • Kevin Wong (Universal Music Publishing Group)
  • Frank Laehnernernann (Marina Records)
  • Yutaka Yamamoto (Attic Arcade Inc.)
  • Clinton Strother
  • Motoko Minagawa
  • Kazuo Koizumi (wavemaster Inc.)
  • Teruhiko Nakagawa
  • Naofumi Hataya
  • Ai Miura

Endless Possibility

Performed By

  • Jaret Reddick Of Bowling For Soup

Music & Arranged By

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Lyric By

Vocals

  • Jaret Reddick

Guitars

  • Chewtaro Moritake

Chorus

Yumiko Takahashi Drums

  • Masayuki Muraishi

Programming

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Dear My Friend

Performed By

  • Brent Cash

Music By

  • Mariko Nanba

Lyric By

  • Candie Y

Arranged By

  • Takahito Eguchi

Co-Arranged By

  • Mariko Nanba

Vocals

  • Brent Cash

Chorus

  • Yoshihiko Chino

Acoustic Plans & Programming

  • Mariko Nanba

Acoustic Guitars

  • Naganori Sakakibara

Strings

  • "Daisensei" Muroya Strings

The World Adventure

Performed By

  • Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra

Music By

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Orchestraled By

  • Takahito Eguchi

Orchestra

  • Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra

Conductor

  • Koji Hajima

Music Percussion

  • Kaoruko Iwase

Orchestra Production Manager

  • Iori Iwasaki

Game Engine

  • Modified Internal Engine

Additional Game Engine

  • Havok

Sound Designed By

  • Dolby Digital Pro Logic 2

Special Thanks

  • All Staff Members And Their Families

Created By

Presented By


Main article | Gallery | Script | Credits (Xbox 360/PS3, Wii/PS2) | Re-releases (Mobile)