Fandom

Sonic News Network

Sonic Unleashed/Staff (Wii/PlayStation 2)

< Sonic Unleashed

12,261pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This article pertains to the staff members behind the Wii/PlayStation 2 version of Sonic Unleashed.

Executive Supervisor

  • Takayuki Kawagoe
  • Naoya Tsurumi
  • Masanao Maeda

Executive Producer

  • Okitane Usui

Chief Producers

  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki
  • Toshihiro Nagoshi

Producer

  • Akinori Nishiyama

Director

  • Toshiyuki Nagahara
  • Yoshihisa Hashimoto

Art Directors

  • Hideaki Moriya
  • Sachiko Kawamura

Lead Programmers

  • Naoki Takishita
  • Takaaki Saito

Sound Producer

Scenario Writer

  • Kiyoko Yoshimura

Character Artists

  • Noriyuki Kitazawa
  • Megumi Yamashita
  • Mikio Ohkubo
  • Hirotaka Ijichi

Lead Designer

  • Takao Hirabayashi

Designers

  • Takako Nagase
  • Masayuki Inoue

Lead Day Time Level Designer (Dimps)

  • Masaaki Yamagiwa

Day Time Level Designers

  • Masami Kikuchi
  • Shouhei Shimokawa
  • Masanosuke Shimizu
  • Yuka Kobayashi

Lead Night Time Level Designer

  • Minoru Yamazaki

Night Time Level Designers

  • Tatsuro Tsumori
  • Yoshihito Okuno
  • Kentarou Kiyono
  • Kyouko Kataoka
  • Atsushi Kanno
  • Emiko Sunaga

Lead Conversation Programmer

  • Hidehiro Bushisue

Programmers

  • Yohei Okai
  • Ryusuke Watanabe
  • Masahiko Hidaka
  • Fujio Tani
  • Hitoshi Yamashina
  • Atsushi Nakano
  • Hiroki Horiguchi
  • Mitsutaka Fukuhara
  • Toru Inoue
  • Hiroya Hasegawa
  • Ryosuke Ihara
  • Kyohei Kakimoto
  • Yukio Kaneda
  • Kenichi Koshida
  • Takaaki Ieki
  • Hiroki Hayami
  • Shinya Hironaka
  • Yuzuru Nakamura
  • Masatoshi Nakane
  • Takashi Miyahara
  • Naohisa Tanimoto
  • Hiroshi Iwasaki
  • Kentaro Tomil
  • Nobuo Nakagawa
  • Yusuke Ichiyama

Addtional Programming Support

  • Katsuya Kuramoto

Lead Artist

  • Daisuke Miyahara

Artists

  • Seiichi Fudo
  • Shintaro Washino
  • Naoki Matsue
  • Satoshi Takemura
  • Yuki Yamamoto
  • Motoki Uehara
  • Kazuhiro Kohata
  • Tomomi Kobayashi
  • Erika Baba
  • Junji Ihara
  • Eriko Sato
  • Masaki Yasumitsu
  • Tatsumi Harada
  • Shiho Yabe
  • Yuji Wada
  • Kumiko Yagura
  • Takeshi Mitsumoto
  • Mitsuhiro Sasatani
  • Tetsuya Mitomi
  • Masaya Etou
  • Takahito Kojima
  • Aki Kise
  • Nao Okinaka
  • Ichiro Yamana
  • Tamotsu Kushibe
  • Makoto Yonezu
  • Shinkichi Tanahashi
  • Keisuke Watanabe
  • Hideki Yano
  • Hiromasa Yoshida
  • Kentarou Niina

Lead Scripter

  • Sayaka Yamato

Scripters

  • Kohei Iwamoto
  • Toshiyuki Nagahara
  • Kuninori Dohno
  • Hiroaki Yamasaki

Addtional Production Support

  • Hideaki Hamachi
  • Yukihiro Higashi

Technical Support

  • Hiroto Hayashi
  • Kazuhiro Fumoto
  • Mito Yoshida
  • Akira Kanasugi
  • Noriyuki Tarumi
  • Toshikazu Kawada
  • Osamu Ogata
  • Takashi Ando
  • Makoto Suzuki

Lead Animator

  • Noriyuki Kuroki

Animators

  • Kazuhito Takahashi
  • Akira Kawanari
  • Keisuke Iwano
  • Keisuke Tochio

Lead Visual Effects Artist

  • Miho Hayashi

Visual Effects Artists

  • Waka Matsuo
  • Yuichi Tokuda
  • Naoki Nakashiba

Lead User Interface Artist

  • Shikana Kimura

User Interface Artists

  • Haruka Kimoto
  • Sawa Onishi

Additional Art Support

  • Kazuhiko Yamamoto

In Game And Opening Movie Concept Art

  • Aoki Prod.
  • Massive Black Inc.
  • Gentle Giant Studios

Game Character Design

  • Illustrators Unit Gurihiru

Lead Music Composer

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Music Composers

Sound & Music Scripter

  • Kenji Kojima

Game Title

  • Shun Nakamura

Special Thanks

  • Kouichi Sakita
  • Kazuhiro Kawakami
  • Yuji Nakayama
  • Makiko Nishimura
  • Kenjiro Morimoto
  • Tetsu Katano
  • Yojiro Ogawa
  • Masatoshi Nakamura
  • Yuichiro Yamamoto
  • Tatsuya Kimagi
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Yoko Araki

Sega Corporation (Sega of Japan, Inc.)

Sales Promotion

  • Mitsuru Takahashi
  • Takafumi Ueoro
  • Yusuke Watanabe
  • Yasushi Nagumo
  • Reiko Chiba

Project Management

  • Seijiro Sanabe
  • Yasushi Yamashita
  • Takeshi Shimizu
  • Toshiro Nakayama
  • Hideki Yokaichiya

Sales

  • Akira Nomoto
  • Koji Nagata
  • Tkayuki Murata

Software Manual Production

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Colin Reatall

Overseas Consumer Business

  • Tatsuya Shikata
  • Aya Takeuchi
  • Ryo Urushibata

Quality Assurance

  • Seiji Hasegawa
  • Yuji Nakamura
  • Toshihiro Yuda
  • Kenta Takeda

Product Test

  • Junichi Shimizu
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato
  • Hiroyuki Miyano
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Daisuke Suzuki
  • Yuta Motehi
  • Yusuke Asano
  • Masanori Iwamoto
  • Genta Ishkikawa
  • Hirotsugu Igarashi
  • Emiu Akimoto

Special Thanks

  • Yoshiharu Honda
  • Kazunori Yagi
  • Naoki Kondo
  • Yukihiro Taguchi
  • Akiko Kuroda

Sega of America

President/COO

  • Simon Jeffery

VP Of Sales

  • Sue Hughes-Taigen

VP Of Product Development

  • Dave Cobb

Producer

  • Patrick Rlley
  • Jason Kuo

Assistant Producer

  • Kevin Frane

VP Of Content

  • John Whitmore

Senior Publishing Manager

  • Klay Vorlick

VP Of Marketing

  • Sean Ratacliffe

Senior Director Of Marketing

  • Rick Naylor

Director Of Marketing

  • Don Mesa

Product Marketing Manager

  • Judy Gillbertson

Assistant Product Marketing Manager

Marketing Consultant

  • Maroella Churchill

Senior Public Relations Manager

  • Tall Flscher

Senior Creative Manager

  • Jen Groling

Creative Manager

  • Heather Lucchetti
  • Mary Disbrow
  • Marco Garcia
  • Bridget Oates
  • Teri Higgins
  • Carl Smolka
  • Greg Amen

Development Services Director

  • John Merlino

QA Supervisor

  • Mark Cartwright

Mastering Lab Supervisor

  • Rey Buzon

Mastering Lab Technicians

  • Keith Alloro
  • Chris Rilles
  • Ken Nacua

Senior QA Leads

  • Demetrius Griffin
  • Shawn Dobbins

Test Lead

  • Teressa Guest

Assistant Test Lead

  • Dane Day

Standards Supervisor

  • Stephen Akana

Standards Lead

  • Junior Sison
  • Eduardo Camacho

Standards Assistant Lead

  • Christine Letheby
  • Marta Khosraw

Standards Testers

  • Niroth Keo
  • Anthony Williams
  • John Stafford
  • Benjamn Hand
  • Tim Erbil
  • Dennis Di Bernardi
  • Jonathan Lalas
  • Tamara Williamson
  • John Belcher

Testers

  • Luke Hoppel
  • Justln Edwards
  • Tony Lo
  • Joana Raisfon
  • Johnson Tang
  • Camden Tayler

Hardware Technician

  • Matt Ellison

Web Producer

  • Marjorie Puruganan

Flash Developer

  • Mike Dobbins

Special Thanks

  • Osamu Shibamiya At Inbound Game
  • One Fr, Keith Palmer
  • Keith Dwyer
  • Omar Woodley
  • Christopher Kaminskl
  • Andy Alamano
  • Brody Phillips

Sega Europe Ltd.

President/COO

Development Director

  • Gary Dunn

Director Of European Marketing

  • Gary Knight

Head of Studio, Localisation

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Senior Producer, Localisation

  • Akiko O'Driscoll

Publishing Manager

  • Nathalie Ranson

Senior Brand Manager

  • Helen Lawson

European PR

  • Kerry Martyn

Creative Services

  • Alison Peat
  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Akane Hiraoka
  • Arnoud Tempelaere

Head of Operations

  • Mark Simmons

Purchasing Manager

  • Caroline Searle

Operations

  • Natalie Cooke

Online Services

  • Mike Evans
  • Chatlotte Mils
  • Kevin Eva
  • James Carsen

Legal Counsel

  • Nicola Steel
  • Mark Bennett

Licensing Manager

  • Nivine Emeran

Head of Development Services

  • Mark Le Breton

Localisation Manager

  • Marta Le Breton

Localisation Coordinator

  • Giuseppe Rizzo

Translators

  • Antonella Marras
  • Antonio Catanese
  • Carole Kuzelmann
  • Brihitte Nadesan
  • Jean-Loup Lansac
  • Jesus Alvarez
  • Marco Borrelll
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Daniela Kaynert
  • Jay Bannmuller
  • Sebastian Perez Salguero
  • Luis J. Paredes

Mastering Team

  • John Hegarty
  • Jigar Patel
  • Roy Boateng

QA Senior Team Leads

  • Julie Metior
  • Renee Teloka

QA Team Leads

  • David Tyler
  • Samuel Morgan
  • Tony Langa
  • Yusuf Ibrahim

QA Assistant Team Leads

  • Natasha Sandars
  • Paul Sedgmore
  • Simon Chang

QA Functionality Testers

  • Ben Hunt
  • Cara Gifford-Pitcher
  • Dan O' Callaghan
  • Deanne Anderson
  • Elwaleed Suliman
  • Errol Burke
  • Jamie Carpen
  • Jamal Ibrahim
  • Jasmine Lillywhite
  • Michael Drinkwater
  • Michael Veness
  • Nadine Bieshaar
  • Paul Hann
  • Stephen Etheridge

QA Language Senior Team Leads

  • Alessandro Irranca
  • Stephan Woischon

QA Language Assistant Team Leads

  • Goddredo Pagliei
  • Ilja Klemm
  • Ruggero Varisco

QA Language Senior Testers

  • Julien Grelet
  • Stephane Ramael

QA Language Testers

  • Alessio Nesl
  • Alexis Baudon
  • Antoine Fourmond
  • Antoine Pineau
  • Carolina Vidal
  • Christoph Masius
  • Edoardo Levanti
  • Gian Maria Angelucci
  • Ilaria Pizzill
  • Ivan Palma
  • Jorge Vllches
  • Krystiana Gulbub
  • Marcus Laqua
  • Mario Horky
  • Michael Willenborg
  • Pedro Albertini
  • Rafael Bermudez
  • Ricardo Rodriguez
  • Tiziano Loi

QA Standards Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

QA Assistant Standards Coordinator

  • Justin Amore
  • Mike Hanley

Standards Techincians

  • Aaron Wright
  • Alexander Maw
  • Anthony Phillips
  • Cornell Walker
  • David Skilton
  • Hiroki Saito
  • James Beaton
  • Sameer Malik
  • Shiya Allari

Visual Entertainment R&D Dept. (CG Movie)

CG Movie Producer

  • Takeshi Itou

CG Movie Line Producer

  • Naoko Ajiro

CG Movie Director

  • Shinji Aramaki

CG Movie Art Director

  • Tomokazu Takahashi

CG Movie Project Manager

  • Chikako Tanaka
  • Rumi Osagawa
  • Akira Ito
  • Tomohiro Mitsui
  • Ayano Fukuda

CG Movie Production Manager

  • Kei Miyamoto

Head Of Layout

  • Kengo Takeuchi
  • Manabu Himikai

Character Modeling Supervisor

  • Jun Masuda

Sets & Props Supervisor

  • Hideyuki Higashi

Character Set Up Supervisor

  • Kei Miyamoto

Animation Supervisor

  • Jiro Yamagishi

Effect Supervisor

  • Masayuki Tanaka

Sequence Supervisor

  • Takuya Hada

Director Of R&D

  • Jun Saito

Tools Development Supervisor

  • Seymour Wakisaka

Pre-Production Artists

  • Minoru Kusakabe
  • Naomi Tsujishita

Lead Department Concept Artists

  • Shinji Usui

Department Concept Artists

  • Noriaki Hasimoto
  • Masanori Takimoto
  • Hiroaki Ueno
  • Hiroyuki Kinoshita

Department Artists

  • Naomi Tsujishita

Lead Character Modeling Department Artist

  • Kenichi Nishida

Character Modeling Department Artists

  • Toshiya Umeda
  • Satoshi Kounosu
  • Satoshi Takahashi
  • Hiroaki Ota
  • Takayuki Hayama
  • Emiri Minagawa
  • Simin Yano

Lead Sets & Props Modeling Department Artist

  • Yoshihiro Hanada

Sets & Props Modeling Department Artists

  • Kazushige Hayakawa
  • Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Yoshihiko Suzuki
  • Yutaka Yamaki
  • Naoto Kawaguchi

Lead Character Setup Department Artist

  • Kiminori Kusano

Character Modeling Department Artists

  • Kenou Hakamaya
  • Tatsuya Akagi
  • Kengou Nukizono
  • Ayako Sakurai
  • Tomohiro Hanawa

Animation Department Artists

  • Yusuke Sakai
  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Takaaki Kise
  • Tatsunori Tomiyama
  • Yoshimasa Kimura
  • Hideyuki Kinosita
  • Tomokazu Sakamoto

Effect Department Artists

  • Shuntaro Furukawa
  • Yoshihisa Inoue
  • Takeyuki Suzuki
  • Wataru Kitamura

Lighting Department Artists

  • Kohei Kajisa
  • Satoshi Tomatsu
  • Keisuke Takahashi
  • Tsubasa Nakai
  • Hiokazu Ayukawa
  • Takuto Yamamori
  • Tomoya Kowase

Software Department Engineers

  • Tomoaki Saito
  • Gaetan Guidet
  • Tatsuya "Cap" Syuzui
  • Yoko Sano
  • Tomoya Matsumura
  • Takamasa Matsunari
  • Shoma Hosaka
  • Toshifumi Sato (Cerntro System)
  • Atsushi Shibata (Webcore Corpotation)

Software Department Techincal Reseacher

  • Mio Tagiri

Lead System Adrministrator

  • Yuji Umeki

System Adrministrators

  • Toru Iwata
  • Yusuke Yangisawa
  • Yukari Oikawa
  • Yoko Washino===Matte Paining Artist===
  • Kazumasa Uchio

Concept Art VP Digital

  • Brian Sunderlin

Concept Art Director

  • Scott Spencer

Lead Concept Artist

  • Jp Target

Concept Artist

  • Ben Roman

Colza Design Artist

  • Rieko Nohara
  • Ayako Kawawa

Sound director & Lead Music Composer

Tomoya Ohtani

Musicians

Drums

  • Hideo Yamaki
  • Masayuki Muraishi

Percussion

  • Yuki Sugawara

Electric Bass

  • Ichiro Fujiya
  • Takashi Taneda
  • Takumi "Fire" Matsuda

Wood Bass

  • Makoto Saito
  • Naomi Nakamura (Cafe Manouche)

Electric Guitars

  • Chewtaro Moritake

Macca Guitars

  • Shinji Kawase (Cafe Manouche)
  • Yoshifumi Yamamoto (Cafe Manouche)

Piano

  • Takahito Eguchi
  • Yutaka Minobe

Keyboard

  • Tadashi Otsubo

Accordion

  • Yoshiaki Sato

Vibraphone

  • Marie Oishi

1st Violin

  • Masatsugu Shinozaki

2nd Violin

  • Yasunao Ishida

3rd Violin

  • Kiyo Kido

4th Violin

  • Yuriko Mori

Cello

  • Masami Horisawa
  • Yasurou Choumei

1st Trunpet

  • Koji Nishimura

2nd Trunpet & Brass Arrangement

  • Masahero Kobayashi

Trombone

  • Kanade Shishiuchi

Saxophone

  • Yoshinari Takegami

Flute & Alto Flute & Bamboo Flute

  • Hideyo Takakuwa

Erhu

  • Kanae Nozawa

Bfuss Harp

  • Nobuo Yagi

Gamelan

  • Koichi Minagawa (Tokyo Gamelan)
  • Kohey Kawamura (Tokyo Gamelan)
  • Tomoyuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Gamelan)

Orchestra

  • Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra

Recording Directors

  • Tadashi Otsubo (Sega Digial Studio)
  • Atsushi Kosugi (New York)

Recording & Mixing Engineers

  • Daiel Matsumoto
  • Dave Darlington
  • Masahiro Fukuhara
  • Stan Katayama
  • Toshiyuki Yoshida
  • Yoshikazu Sasahara
  • Yoshitada Miya

Assistnat Engineers

  • Kazuya Kikkai (Sound Crew Studio)
  • Rei Mimoto (Towerside Studio)
  • Shigeharu Nakauchi (Onkio Haus Studio)
  • Shohei (Victor Studio)
  • Takahiro Suzuki(Towerside Studio)
  • Takehiko Naito (Sound City Studio)
  • Takuya Komiyama (Onkio Haus Studio)
  • Tohru Kumabe (Studio Blan)

Recorded & Mixed At

  • Attic Arcade Studio
  • Jungle Room Studio (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Orkio Haus Studio
  • Sega Digital Studio
  • Sound City Studio
  • Sound Crew Studio
  • Studio Blan
  • The Dei-Rey Studio (Los Angeles, USA)
  • Towerside Studio
  • Victor Studio

Recording Coordinators

  • Hidetaka "Carl" Shibata
  • Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth)
  • Kiyoshi Yoshida(Attic Arcade Inc.)
  • Yoji Sugiyama (Witchcraft)

Vocal Tracks Coordinator

Label Staff

  • Adam Pendiebury

Mastering Engineer

  • Tetsuya Yamaoto

Mastering At

  • Avex Studio

Game Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Tatsuya Kousaki

Sound Editor

  • Masaru Setsumaru
  • Tatsuyuki Maeda
  • Hideki Abe

Movie Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Eiji "AJ" Nakamura (RedAJ Sound)

Sound Editor

  • Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (RedAJ Sound)
  • Kenichi "KEN" Saito (RedAJ Sound)
  • Yoshihiro "PIRO" Maeda (RedAJ Sound)

Sound Design & Mixing Engineer

  • Kazutaka Someya

Assistant Engineer

  • Kazushige Sato
  • Tomohiro Fuchikami
  • DiMAGIC Co. Ltd.

English Character Voices

Voice Directors

Saivatore Oppedisano

  • Chris Collet

Japanese Character Voices

Voice Recording Producer

  • Takuya Ono

Voice Recording Director

  • Keiichirou Miyoshi

Special Thanks

  • Randy J. Miller (Rainmaker Artists)
  • Jeannette Perez (BMG Label Group)
  • Kevin Wong (Universal Music Publishing Group)
  • Frank Laehnernernann (Marina Records)
  • Yutaka Yamamoto (Attic Arcade Inc.)
  • Clinton Strother
  • Motoko Minagawa
  • Kazuo Koizumi (wavemaster Inc.)
  • Teruhiko Nakagawa
  • Naofumi Hataya
  • Ai Miura

Endless Possibility

Performed By

  • Jaret Reddick Of Bowling For Soup

Music & Arranged By

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Lyric By

Vocals

  • Jaret Reddick

Guitars

  • Chewtaro Moritake

Chorus

Yumiko Takahashi Drums

  • Masayuki Muraishi

Programming

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Dear My Friend

Performed By

  • Brent Cash

Music By

  • Mariko Nanba

Lyric By

  • Candie Y

Arranged By

  • Takahito Eguchi

Co-Arranged By

  • Mariko Nanba

Vocals

  • Brent Cash

Chorus

  • Yoshihiko Chino

Acoustic Plans & Programming

  • Mariko Nanba

Acoustic Guitars

  • Naganori Sakakibara

Strings

  • "Daisensei" Muroya Strings

The World Adventure

Performed By

  • Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra

Music By

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Orchestraled By

  • Takahito Eguchi

Orchestra

  • Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra

Conductor

  • Koji Hajima

Music Percussion

  • Kaoruko Iwase

Orchestra Production Manager

  • Iori Iwasaki

Game Engine

  • Modified Internal Engine

Additional Game Engine

  • Havok

Sound Designed By

  • Dolby Digital Pro Logic 2

Special Thanks

  • All Staff Members And Their Families

Created By

Presented By

Sonic Unleashed

Main article | Gallery | Script | Credits (Xbox 360/PS3, Wii/PS2) | Re-releases (Mobile)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki