FANDOM


This article pertains to the staff members behind Sonic and the Black Knight.

Production credits

Executive Supervisors

  • Takayuki Kawagoe
  • Naoya Tsurumi
  • Masanao Maeda

Executive Producer

  • Okitane Usui

Chief Producers

  • Akinori Nishiyama
  • Toshihiro Nagoshi
  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki

Producer/Director

  • Tetsu Katano

Lead Game Designer

  • Morio Kishimoto

Art Director

  • Yoshitaka Miura

Lead Programmer

  • Makiko Nishimura

Sound Director

Game Designers

  • Harumasa Nakajima
  • Shintaro Kai
  • Takahiro Ono
  • Midori Iwabuchi
  • Kanano Yamaguchi

Character Artists

  • Yoshinari Amaike
  • Masao Tsunoda
  • Masashi Ichino

Motion Artist

  • Tohru Honda

Level Artists

  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Michio Abe
  • Hisae Jibiki
  • Sho Kunieda
  • Masako Hamada
  • Keiji Takada
  • Miho Furuse

Art Support

  • Kenichi Minamizawa
  • Chiaki Omote
  • Akane Hayashi
  • Kazuhiro Saito
  • Hideaki Hakozaki

Effect CG Artists

  • Haruka Yoshida

Interface CG Artists

  • Rieko Muramatsu

Visual Art Support

  • Taro Hino

Cut Scene Artists

Technical Programmers

  • Yoshitaka Kawabata
  • Takahiro Sekiguchi
  • Dennis Sachio Imabeppu

Character Programmers

  • Makiko Nishimura
  • Yoshitaka Kawabata
  • Yuji Nakayama
  • Taichi Machino

Level Programmers

  • Naoko Shimura
  • Shuhei Ono
  • Hideyuki Atarashi

Interface Programmers

  • Yoshihiko Toyoshima
  • Mikio Kume

Development Support

  • Yojiro Ogawa
  • Sachiko Kawamura
  • Masatoshi Nakamura

Promotional Visuals

  • Yuji Uekawa
  • Yoshitaka Miura

Web Designers

  • Mayumi Moro
  • Yuichi Kikuchi

Concept Art Support

  • Akira Mikame
  • Wataru Watanabe

Technical Support

  • Hiroto Hayashi
  • Satoshi Tsuda
  • Akira Kanasugi
  • Yoichi Uchida
  • Yuki Yamanaka
  • Takashi Ando
  • Takashi Shoji

Game Sound Department

Music Composers & Arrangers

  • Richard Jacques
  • Tommy Tallarico
  • Howard Drossin
  • Yutaka Minobe (Delfi Sound Inc.)
  • Lennie Moore
  • Hikaru Tanimoto

Musicians

  • Crush 40 (Johnny Gioeli & Jun Senoue)
  • Emma & Tinna From All Ends
  • Marty Frideman
  • Bobby Jarzombek
  • Takeshi Taneda
  • Toru Kawamura, Katsuji
  • Kazuto Baba
  • Yutaka Minobe (Delfi Sound Inc.)
  • Hikaru Tanimoto
  • Yosihiro Tsukahara
  • Yusaku Tsuchiya
  • Lisa Lisa

Strings

  • Kimiko Nakagawa
  • Akihiro Iwamura
  • Osamu Iyoku
  • Jyo Osawa
  • Takashi Fukumori
  • Hiromichi Hara
  • Aya Yokomizo
  • Makiko Tomokiyo
  • Aiko Hosokawa
  • Kaoru Hagiwara
  • Nakito Nishiya
  • Youko Ara

Recording Coordinators

  • Kiyoshi Yoshida (Attic Arcde Inc.)
  • Yukifumi Makino (Delfi Sound Inc.)
  • Stan Katayama

Recording Engineers

  • Masahiro Fukuhara
  • Yu Yamamoto (Attic Arcde Inc.)
  • Nobushige Masahiko (Delfi Sound Inc.)

Recording Studio

  • Towerside Studio
  • ABS Studio
  • Sound Crew Studio
  • Attic Arcade Studio
  • Sound City Studio
  • Omnibus Japan

Mastering Engineer

  • Isao Kikuchi (Mixer's Lab)

Mastering Engineer

  • Warner Music Mastering

Movie Sound Department

  • Delfi Sound Inc.

Sound Editor

  • Shinpei Yamashita

Mixing Engineer

  • Toshihiro Hayano

Game Tuning Support

  • Naoya Kojima
  • Masayuki Uesugi
  • Atsushi Ota
  • Hiroki Kumehara

CG Movie Production

  • Anima Inc.

CG Movie Producer

  • Haruyasu Akagi

CG Movie Production Manager

  • Kenji Nishino

CG Movie Director

  • Yuki Nakamura

Composite/Effect Chief

  • Kazuo Mitsuyama

Composite/Effect

  • Katsuyoshi Yoshizawa
  • Akihito Ohta
  • Masaki Suyama

Animation Chief

  • Kentarou Narimatsu

Animation

  • Naoki Terada
  • Hiroyuki Matsubayashi
  • Kazuki Eigen
  • Misaki Higuchi
  • Masashi Matsumoto

Character Modeling Chief

  • Masakazu Taira

Character Modeling

  • Daisuke Suzuki
  • Nozomi Ishii
  • Tomohiro Kagawa
  • Akira Nakamura
  • Toru Okishima
  • Takanori Urakawa

Background Modeling Chief

  • Naoki Kumazawa

Background Modeling

  • Akiro Ono
  • Asuka Ogiwara
  • Nobunao Ono

Real Time Background Modeling Chief

  • Jun Arai

Real Time Background Modeling

  • Takayuki Nakashima
  • Yuichirou Otsuka
  • Shinbu Ueki
  • Kioka Nimi
  • Yoshimi HiroTA
  • Shinji Tamano

Cut Scenes Production

  • Media Vision Entertainment Inc.

Cut Scenes General Manager

  • Tetsuya Okubo

Cut Scenes Product Managers

  • Ai Yoshida
  • Akira Ono

Cut Scenes Artists

  • Hiromi Furuhara
  • Daiju Honma
  • Michihiro Satou
  • Singo Nozawa
  • Koujirou Matuyama
  • Megumi Shirai
  • Eriko Fujiwara
  • Hiusashi Wada
  • Yuta Juncho
  • Satoshi Oikawa
  • Naoko Awaya

Level Art Support

  • Bauhaus Entertainment Co. Ltd.

Level Art Producer

  • Kazuhisa Nishimura

Level Art Director

  • Takumi Mizuno

Level Artists

  • Hideki Nagai
  • Kaori Kiano
  • Ryo Inomata
  • Minoru Koga

Voice Recording Studio

  • Tohokushinsha Film Corporation

Japanese Character Voices

Voice Recording Director

  • Eriko Kimura

Voice Recording Producer

  • Takuya Ohno

Recording Engineer

  • Kazunari Tanaka

Recording Studio

Producer

  • Salvatore Oppedisano

Voice Directors

  • Chirs Collet
  • Julie Rath

Audio Engineers

  • Brice Pullam
  • Ron London

English Character Voices

Recording Studio

  • Webtone Inc.

Producer & Voice Director

  • Greg Weber

Audio Engineer

  • Ben Trapp

Character Voices

  • Casey Robertson
  • Gavin Hammon
  • Melissa Hutchison

Translation

  • Keith Dwyer
  • Osamu Shibamiya (Inbound Games Inc.)
  • Jason Franzman (Inbound Games Inc.)

Sega Corporation

Sales Promotion

  • Mitsuru Takahashi
  • Takafumi Ueoro
  • Nobuaki Oamoto
  • Yasushi Nagumo
  • Reiko Chiba

Project Management

  • Seijiro Sannabe
  • Takashi Shimizu
  • Hideki Yohkaichiya

Sales

  • Akira Nomoto
  • Koji Nagata
  • Takayuki Murata
  • Nobuhiro Tanaka
  • Haruo Imastsu
  • Hiroki Ota
  • Yoshihiro Enomoto
  • Tomoaki Ishidao
  • Tetsuo Sasaki
  • Teruyuki Kaida
  • Sho Nanmoku
  • Yoshihito Endo
  • Katsutoshi Memezawa
  • Teruyuki Awaji
  • Toru Ysuda
  • Toshiyuki Tanaka
  • Masahiro Tanaka
  • Tomohiko Hayashi
  • Shinya Osaki
  • Yasunobu Masahiro
  • Seiji Aoyagi
  • Masanobu Ito
  • Field Crew Service Corp.

Design Production Team

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Hiroki Osawa
  • Ayako Sakai
  • Tetsuya Honda

Product Test

  • Junichi Shimzu
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato
  • Tomoki Matsura
  • Hidaka Ogasawara
  • Akitoshi Nishida
  • Yusuke Aoki
  • Daigo Kuriyama
  • Miyuki Shibata
  • Chiharu Yoshida
  • Yutaka Ikegami
  • Kazuyoshi Onuki
  • Seiji Hasegawa
  • Kazuhiko Morii
  • Sunao Murayama

Sega Of America Inc.

CEO

  • Naoya Tsurumi

President/COO

  • Simon Jeffery

Executive VP Of Corporate Planning

  • Hitoshi Okuno

VP Of Product Development

  • Bret Berry

VP Of Marketing

  • Sue Hughes-Taigen

VP Of Conetent

  • John Whitmore

Supervising Producer

  • Patruck Riley

Localization Producer

  • Keith Dwyer

Director Of Marketing

  • Rick Naylor

Senior Brand Manager

  • Judy Gilbertson

Senior Public Relations Manager

  • Tali Fischer

Associate PR Manager

  • Elvin Gee

Senior Creative Services Manager

  • Jen Groeling

Associate Production Manager

  • Heather Lucchetti

Director Of Development Operations

  • John Merlino

QA Manager

  • Mark Cartwright

QA Supervisors

  • Shawn Dobbins
  • Demetrius Griffin

QA Testers

  • Nick Rocha
  • Raymond Clark
  • German Roverso
  • Eric Ballelos
  • Kenny Robinson
  • Aaron Ard

Standards Supervisor

  • Stephen Akana

Standards Lead

  • Junior Sison

Standards Assistant Lead

  • Christine Letheby
  • Niroth Keo

Standards Testers

  • Anthony Willams
  • Jayson Cook
  • Lisa Bonifacino
  • Tim Erbil
  • Don Berger
  • Matt Thompson

Mastering Lab Supervisor

  • Rey Casto Buzon

Mastering Lab Technicians

  • Christopher Rilles
  • Keith Alorro
  • Kenneth Nacua

Sega Europe Ltd.

CEO

  • Naoya Tsurumi

President & COO

Development Director

  • Gary Dunn

Director Of European Marketing

  • Gary Knight

Head Of Studio, Localisation

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Producer

  • Ayano Murofushi

Publishing Manager

  • Nathalie Ranson

European PR

  • Jumana Rizwan

Brand Manager

  • Michele Dix

Creative Services

  • Alison Peat
  • Tom Bingle
  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Akane Hiraoka
  • Arnoud Trmpelaere

Director Of Business Planning And Operations

  • Yusuke Suai

Purchasing Manager

  • Caroline Searle

Production Manager

  • Natalie Cooke

Legal Counsel

  • Nicky Boxall
  • Mark Bennett

Licensing Manager

  • Nivine Emeran

Head Of Developement Services

  • Mark Le Breton

Localisation Manager

  • Marta Lois Gonzalez

Localisation Coordinator

  • Giuseppe Rizzo

Translators

  • Antonella Marras
  • Antonio Catanese
  • Carole Kunzelmann
  • Brigitte Nadesan
  • Jean-Loup Lansac
  • Jesus Alvarez
  • Marco Borrelli
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Daniela Kaynert
  • Jay Bannmuller
  • Sebastian Perez Salguero
  • Luis J. Paredes

Mastering Equipment And Submissons Manager

  • David Pither

Senior Mastering Tech

  • John Hegarty

Senior Mastering Engineer

  • Jigar Patel

Mastering Engineers

  • Phil Adams
  • Arian Braviez
  • Cary Vidal

Equipment Coordinator

  • Roy Boateng

Production Managers

  • George Cover
  • Ben Howell

Resource Manager

  • Dominic Berzins

Functionality Supervisor

  • Julie Metior

Shift Monitor

  • Tony Langan

Project Lead

  • Gabriel Ralls

Project Monitors

  • David Tyler
  • Paul Sedgmore

Functionality Testers

  • Adam Nicholls
  • Catherine Gouriou
  • Kelly Schonau
  • Ricky Lovavge
  • isor: Martin Sibley

Standards Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

Senior Standards Tester

  • Hiroki Sait

Standards Technicians

  • Aaron Wright
  • Cornell Walker

Language Senior Team Lead

  • Alessandro Irranca
  • Stephan Wolschon

Language Team Lead

  • Ruggero Varisco

Language Testers

  • Alessio Nesi
  • Jan Domke
  • Jorge Vilches
  • Mathieu Gobeil

Special Thanks

  • Yoshiharu Honda
  • Kazunori Yagi
  • Nobuyki Inoue
  • Yukihiro Taguchi
  • Junichiro Takahashi
  • Eishin Miura
  • Masakazu Kobayashi
  • Satoshi Sakai
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Tomoyo Mogi
  • Yoko Arai
  • Ai Miura
  • Yuichiro Yamamoto
  • Tatsuya Kumagai
  • David Allen
  • Keith Palmer
  • Kip Bunyea
  • agement AB. Sweden)
  • Kinya Takano (Howmic)
  • Mirei Teramura (BMG Japan)
  • Hiroki Hayashi (ESP Guitars)
  • Toshiro Nakayama
  • Akiko Kuroda
  • Hisao Oguchi
  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Kazuyuki Hoshino
  • Atsutoshi Takahashi And All Of The Fans.

Game Engine

  • Phys X

Created by

Presented by


Main article | Gallery | Script | Staff